Sunday, December 5, 2010

44 Random Facts About Me..

"Thinking of you, nobody else.."

So I was inspired by my friend Ruthie's blog post..
And I decided I should do a 44RTAM post.
(AND I'm tagging anyone else who reads this that has a Just4Thoughts blog. =P )

1. I turn 18 on June 20th.
2. I find it awkward to type this much stuff about myself.. Ironically.. =P
3. Adam Young (Owl City/ Sky Sailing) is probably my favorite singer.
4. The #4/24 is my favorite number.
5. Fashion blogging and playing with little kids are two really fast ways to cheer me up.
6. Twitter is quickly losing any appeal it had..
7. Christmas is my favorite time of year, despite the cold..
8. #8 is my daddy's favorite number. I hope my future husband is a lot like my daddy.
"I can still feel your heart beat fast when you dance with me.."
9. Yes, I will be posting random song lyrics throughout this..
10. I feel very tired right now..
11. I really want to travel.. Somewhere..
"Boy I hear you in my dreams, I hear you whisper in across the sea.."
12. I really hate the cold. So much.
13. I love it when someone says they are praying for me.
14. Promise is my favorite word. I don't think promises should be taken lightly.
15. After the driving course I took, I still get scared riding in/ driving cars..
16. Loyalty is possibly the most important character quality to me.
"I wanna be beside you, 'cuz you're the one I love.."
17. I saw the Lord of the Rings trilogy for the first time ever this fall. Now I'm reading the books. I'm on #2.
18. I want to have a really big family when I'm older, Lord willing.
19. BUT I am perfectly content being single too. And if it's His will that I don't marry, than I'm going to be the coolest old maid ever. ;-)
20. I like to make up a recipe as I go when cooking. And it almost always turns out awesome. ;-)
 "I could sing of Your love forever.."
21. I get to stay at the TeenPact camp this year! =)
22. I'm very excited about my little sibling!
23. My doggie's name is Kevin, my kitten's name is Dallas, and my phone is named Bob.
24. One of my very best friends is someone I've never even met.. 
25. I think fingerless gloves are really cool.
26. I really love playing volleyball for the Crusaders.. When I get to play.. =P
27. My friend Hope just got me addicted to looking at houses for sale in different countries..
28. I secretly love the French language and want to go to Paris someday.. 
"Your goodbyes, they left me with eyes that cry.. How can I get along without you?"
29. I really can't wait until the Lord comes back..
30. I still wish I could fly, and at random times make sure that I can't.. =P
31. I almost fell out my window.. again..
32. I refuse to die by getting hit by a car. I'd much rather get hit by a shooting star or die for love..
33. I've had at least 4 pet spiders. Only one was named Charlotte..
"I love you always, forever.."
34. I'm terrified that my future mother-in-law won't like me because I'm strange..
35. I have a notebook that I write letters in.. Stuff I'd like to say, but probably shouldn't..
36. I'm going to be like the Proverbs 31 woman and sew&sell when I'm married.
"Are we happy plastic people?"
37. I daydream a lot.. Most of my daydreams involve you.. (Good luck with that one.. ;-P )
38. I have (technically..) never danced with anyone older than the age of 6.
39. Rapunzel from Tangled and I had WAAAAY too much in common..  I'm never leaving the house without a frying pan again. *nods*
40. I really love mailing people stuff. And I love getting letters.. But not thank you notes.. Those always make me feel guilty for making the person feel they have to send me one..
"If I could find the words I would speak them.."
41. I'm EXTREMELY jealous for my future husband. Warning to future female friends: (cuz I don't plan on having any male ones after I am married) Don't hit on my husband, if you want to live..
42. I get attacked by random inanimate objects.. Including hammers.. At random times.. Which is why sharp blades make me nervous..
"I hope you can hear me.."
43. Hugs > just about anything..
44. On August 24th 2011 I'm having my 18th birthday party. You're invited. Details to follow. =P

"I love you, nothing new.."

This song likes to get stuck in my head and make me extremely sad..

"Perish is the word that more than applies
To the hope in my heart each time I realize
That I am not gonna be the one to share your dreams
That I am not gonna be the one to share your schemes
That I am not gonna be the one to share what seems to be
The life  that you could cherish as much as I do yours.."

"You're the one I think about each day.."

#NowPlaying
I'll prolly end up typing song lyrics anyway..
That link's just in case you want to hear the song I'm quoting.. =1
"Let the noise sing you to sleep in my arms.."
There is so much snow here..*sigh*
I kinda like snow.. But I miss the sunshine...
"Float back to me.."
"I will follow you in all you do.."
"You took the part that used to be my heart.."




"I love being around you.."
I'm tired.. So I'm going to sign off now..



Yes, I do Plan on Writing a Really Random Post Everytime I get Online..

Hehe... I said "I do".. =P
I just realized my picture of My Dreamer doesn't pull up.. I'll have to fix that shortly..
"I keep you with me in my heart
You make it easier when life gets hard.."





Someday, I'm going to go on an adventure, and wear this coat.
*nods*
"From Inigo Montoya howling his famous accusation amid a jigsaw of slate sky and charcoal rocks, to the Three Musketeers crashing justice down upon the world around them - I can't help but get caught up in such heartfelt adventure. That's not to say I want to waltz around challenging folks to duels, but I do love me a healthy dose of such romanticism and gusto.."

"Once I get you up there I'll be holding you so near
You may hear all the angels cheer because we're together.."
I discovered new Michael Buble music..hehe..
I Just Haven't Met You Yet.
Still the best.

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

"Someone Special.."

"Please take me away from here.."
The darling fellow below is my new teddy bear.

This is
My Dreamer.
Best teddy bear ever.
I bought him yesterday. 
Cracker Barrel = Very cool teddys.

I'm working on a ModCloth contest... 
And 3 outfits..
And running laundry..
And dishes..
And making dinner for tonight..
And tomorrow night..
I'm utterly exhausted, and I cannot wait to curl up with My Dreamer and go to bed tonight..
Dreams are such a lovely escape from reality..
Not that reality always needs escaping..
Just sometimes it gets to be a bit tedious..
"It won't be the same.."
I have volleyball in the morning...
I do NOT have the mental energy to talk to coach..
So, therefore, I shall just continue to work my tail off and hope she plays my on the 14th..
And on Friday the poor lil' Crusader boys are taking on BU..
No, I won't cheer for BU the whole time.. =P
Though, it is fun to mess with my teammates by acting like I'm for the other side..
Kevin has a stomachache which is very worrisome..
I'm so cold right now.. 
Someday I'm going to watch the whole Christmas Card movie...
Speaking of "someday"...

 I ♥ this store...
I want to buy all of their little dresses for my darling future daughters.. 
I'll just get them for Twinkle for now though.. 
I really want to make brownies..
And Kimmie's status message says my name..
I kinda love that..lol
Thanks Kimmie!
And Abi for doing that earlier! lol
I really like when other people say my name.. It's so much more fun than saying it myself!
*ouch*
Maybe I shouldn't have moved Mom&Daddy's mattress by myself..
Ok, I'm stalling..
Now I really must finish these outfits!
See y'all later..
~Natalie♥

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Last Christmas

If it's
"Once bitten, and twice shy,"
What happens after twice bitten?

I'm NOT Obsessed with it, Grooveshark!! Honest!!!

"princessnda is obsessed with Last Christmas by Ashley Tisdale on Last Christmas."

"princessnda is obsessed with Peppermint Winter by Owl City on Peppermint Winter."

"princessnda is obsessed with I'll Be Home for Christmas by Michael Bublé on Let It Snow!"

"princessnda is obsessed with Blue Christmas by Elvis Presley/Martina McBride on Elvis Christmas"

"princessnda is obsessed with Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas by Coldplay on Mince Spies."

"princessnda is obsessed with Merry Christmas Darling by Carpenters on Christmas Portrait."

At least it wasn't something like,
Oh... "Please Come Home for Christmas" by the Eagles.. No one should be obsessed with THAT song...
=s

"I Wish I were with You.."

I think my escape jet just took off without me...
*sigh*
Off into the sunset..
Fail..
Anyway, so I'm still listening to sad Christmas music.. Despite my dah-ling friend Kimmie's attempt to get me to stop...
This is what I'd wear on my escape jet..




(It's longer than it looks. =P )
 I haven't figured out the rest yet..
But, yeah..

Well... Hey there... =1 Just writing at random everything that pops into my head..

Nothing is more depressing than listening to sad Christmas music when you're already sad...
Which is why I'm making two playlist:
Songs to listen to when I'm not sitting there being sad,
and the songs for when I'm sitting there sobbing. 
(Btw, I'm in a very awful mood, so if this seems like a total downer post, it's because I'm a total downer atm..)
(Give me a few months, and everything will be great again.. 6 weeks, to be exact... I hope..)
Worst case I move.. Is it weird that I'm hoping for the worst case scenario?
I didn't know Coldplay sang "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas"... 

"I've just one wish on this Christmas Eve... I wish I were with you.."
I forgot I had shuffle on.. Not the song I thought was gonu be next.. But you know...
Are all sad Christmas songs love songs?
That is also saddening...
"I won't even wish for snow.."
"And when those blue snowflakes start falling, that's when those blue memories start calling..."
I'm thinking Peppermint Winter is a good song to listen to...
"Run outside.. So starry eyed.."
"My frosty toes are getting cold..."
I forgot over half of the Christmas songs I wanted...
I think I need to put together an outfit or 7...
If you could go back in time, would you?

I'll prolly come back and write more..
Bye 4 now..

Thursday, November 11, 2010

My Baby Sissy!!

This is Twinkle.
She's my darling baby sister.
^_^

Hehe..











Wednesday, November 10, 2010

"This I Promise You.."

I totally forgot this song!
Thanks,  Kroger for randomly playing it!
 
"When the visions around you,
Bring tears to your eyes
And all that surround you,
Are secrets and lies
I'll be your strength,
I'll give you hope,
Keeping your faith when it's gone
The one you should call,
Was standing here all along..

And I will take

You in my arms
And hold you right where you belong
Till the day my life is through
This I promise you
This I promise you

I've loved you forever,

In lifetimes before
And I promise you never...
Will you hurt anymore
I give you my word
I give you my heart
This is a battle we've won
And with this vow,
Forever has now begun...

Just close your eyes

Each loving day
I know this feeling won't go away
Till the day my life is through
This I promise you..
This I promise you..

Over and over I fall

When I hear you call
Without you in my life baby
I just wouldn't be living at all...

And I will take

You in my arms
And hold you right where you belong
Till the day my life is through
This I promise you baby

Just close your eyes

Each loving day
I know this feeling won't go away
Every word I say is true
This I promise you

Every word I say is true

This I promise you
Ooh, I promise you.."

Rats...

I said I wouldn't write chapter2 of my NaNoWriMo until I finished Mr. Adam's outfit...

Dearest Little Sister..

Dear Twinkle,
I know you and I are going to have some awesome times when you are born!
You already take after me! ;-)
I can hardly wait until you get here, and I'm really looking forward to this Friday when I get to see another picture of you!
Love you always & see you soon,
 Your older sissy,
           Natalie♥

P.S.
What's up with the crazy love of mild Mexican food? Couldn't it be Pad-Thai or Wendy's chicken? =P 
Love again, 
Nat

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

You Know Something's Wrong When...

I like a Vanessa Hudgens song...
=S
But I do like it... 
*Shrugs*
But don't tell anyone. 
;-)

"When it's not alright, when it's not ok
Will you try to make me feel better
Will you say alright? Will you say ok?
Will you stick with me through whatever
Or run away?"

AT&T Really does Hate Me.

Not kidding.
They pretty much told me so.
-_-
Good news is they are sending me a new phone within the next 2 days..

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Teaching Mom How to Tweet...(Read from the bottom up)

  1. PrincessNDA @sohappyathome Ok... o.o
  2. Renee sohappyathome
       
    No you are
  3.  
  4.  
  5.  ♥♫Natalie♫♥ PrincessNDA @sohappyathome MOM!!! You're tweeting your templates!!
  6. Renee sohappyathome I love you too
  7. Renee sohappyathome Please call
  8. Renee sohappyathome See you in
  9. Renee sohappyathome See you at
  10. Renee sohappyathome Meeting is canceled.
  11. Renee sohappyathome I will be arriving at
  12. Renee sohappyathome I'm busy right now. I'll call you later.
  13. Renee sohappyathome I'm in a meeting, call me later at
  14.  ♥♫Natalie♫♥ PrincessNDA @sohappyathome That wasn't an @reply.. ;-) lol
  15. Renee sohappyathome Thank you
  16.  ♥♫Natalie♫♥ PrincessNDA @sohappyathome But what on earth is "tu"?
  17.  ♥♫Natalie♫♥ PrincessNDA @sohappyathome Yes ma'am? Just got your reply..lol I think you have it. =)
  18. Renee sohappyathome Natalie?
  19. Renee sohappyathome @princessnda tu
  20.  ♥♫Natalie♫♥ PrincessNDA @sohappyathome Yes ma'am. =)
  21. Renee sohappyathome Natalie come up here plsz

If I Could Find the Words I Would Speak Them...

"Then I wouldn't be tongue-tied
When I looked into your eyes
We would never say goodbye.."

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Daydreaming Again...

Went interwebz window shopping...
Ended up putting together an outfit I want to wear on my honeymoon..
^_^













Outfit is mostly from ModCloth.
Best shop ever.

Friday, October 29, 2010

This is Waaay too Fun...

I'm not into Halloween..
But this is just plain fun
=D

Design a pumpkin!

Mine looked something like this:
♥.♥
U

Wish I'd never grown up...

"It's so much colder that I thought it would be
So I tuck myself in and turn my night light on...
Oh, I don't wanna grow up, wish I'd never grown up
I could still be little
Oh, I don't wanna grow up, wish I'd never grown up
It could still be simple.."

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

"Now, even I can tell that I confused my feelings with the truth.. When there was me and you.."

Monday, October 25, 2010

"A blush, a deep flush spread over her lovely face..."

Monday, October 18, 2010

"No young lady can be justified in falling in love before the gentleman's love is declared..."

I think I should be insulted...=P

"And her mind about as ignorant & uninformed as the female mind at 17 usually is."

Saturday, October 16, 2010

I'm wearing my "glass" slippers to go driving in! lol

Friday, October 8, 2010

Weird. Today feels like yesterday. -_- Gosh, I hate October.

Monday, October 4, 2010

"Darkness tries to hide, and trembles at His voice.."

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Yes, I Killed a Fasion Show..

Oops..I put a top I didn't want on a return rack, but it wasn't a return rack.. It was the outfits for the fasion show..=S
"I will fear no evil, for my God is with me.
And if my God is with me, whom then shall I fear?"

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Things you don't say outloud...

These two chicks just walked into Penn Station.. They look like they should be out clubbin' not here subbin'..=P

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Sneaked up on Nicky and scared him to death..Hehe.. He screamed like a girl...
Getting all the stuff together for the Brown kids!! Soooo excited! =D

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

FTW!

Score! Was just labeled "narrow minded" for thinking feminism is wrong! =D

Monday, September 20, 2010

Um,wow...The Tivo sales rep was so, insanely flirty.. And hyped up on Mountain Dew..I liked the first guy better..
He was at least married with a baby on the way...
AND
a Denver Broncos fan.
=P

Random Conversations...

My brain's saying "Natalie! Go outside and go for a walk! It'll be fun!" But my body's like "Shut up, I'm sleeping..." =S
'Cuz justice is the one thing you should always find...

Friday, September 17, 2010

Magic Mirror on the wall, Why on earth am I watching Snow White??=P
Oh, well. It's making me miss my voice teacher..
Today is my great-grandfather's birthday!
95 and still going strong! Gotta love cowboys. =D

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

"I'll go wherever Ed goes."

Uh-Oh...

I looked in the mirror and realized I looked sick. Yeah, I fixed that problem. ;-)

Friday, September 10, 2010

I love Facing the Giants. It's such a wonderful movie. =)

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

I love scarves..
I am so glad that Jesus loves me.

Monday, September 6, 2010

Is it wrong to pray Your will be done,
but keep asking for what you want?

Saturday, September 4, 2010

17's too young to know what love's about...
Watching Prince Caspian... Haven't seen it in awhile.. Forgot how much I liked it.. =)

Friday, September 3, 2010

I declare today Backwards Day. =D =P
Pretty sure I'm in love with the Hamster of Happiness button I got at Hallmark...

Saturday, August 28, 2010

"I don't want to gain the whole world and lose my soul.."

Thursday, August 26, 2010

"Lover, lover what have you become? Why can't you finish what you've begun?"

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

My mom's having a baby!!! =D
Oh, and did I mention it's 8/24, aka my favorite day? =D

Saturday, August 21, 2010

It's been almost a year now, ain't seen or heard from you, been missing you crazy...

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

"Don't lose sleep cuz I'll always keep you in my heart..."

Monday, August 16, 2010

"But a gander was somehow not nearly so romantic as a dragon." ~Anne of Ingleside

Sunday, August 8, 2010

"Take my hand. Take my whole life too. 'Cuz I can't help falling in love with you.."
"Why do I hate the dark when I'm alone?....
Somehow I believe that this is home.."

Thursday, August 5, 2010

I guess it's a good thing I can't fly.. I don't think, once I reached the stars, that I'd want to come back down..
Red Lobster... Yum. =D

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Marianne Dashwood and I have way too much in common..Especially since I'm more like Elinor..=S

Monday, August 2, 2010

"I would dream up someone who is half mad.."
Audrey Hepburn, Alice in Wonderland, Owl City and a closet full of clothes that need to be sorted.. Long/fun night ahead!

=S

Being around Grandma makes me feel like Lydia Bennet around Mr. Collins...

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

"Somewhere beyond the sea, somewhere waiting for me..."

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Played reverse Cinderella and did dishes until midnight..I can't wait till he brings our dishwasher tomorrow..=D

Monday, July 19, 2010

Listening to my Sweet 17 playlist and reading Great Expectations.. I hope this is a good book...At least I'll have good music.
*Nods*
"When you're on your own, a little opera goes a long way.."

I really don't recomend showering during a thunderstorm..

"But where sin abounded, grace did much more abound.."

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Um.. Good news, Ted's alive.. Bad news, I'm watching him be eaten By this bird.. ='( But he refuses to be eaten..
On the boat. Eating pizza. Not a little worried about my wedding CNM... Oh, well..God's good. =)

Surrounded

So after getting my hair redone about 74 times, the little girls decided to play duck duck goose, and Josh is tying me up..=P
~Natalie

Sunday Morning

Happy Sunday!
It's a beautiful day here in the south! I'm actually on my way to church now!
I love my church. =D
This is going to be a great Sunday!
Talk to y'all later!
~Natalie

Saturday, July 17, 2010

Telescopes and Typewriters

Hi there!
This is just a new and random blog of mine where I'll put whatever I happen to be thinking about right now...
(Pretty much like a longer version of my tweets. ;-) )

At the moment I am leaving for a Sweet Corn Festival,
So I'll talk to you later!
~Natalie